Herd Track and Field With Eight Athletes in Qualifying Position

Amelia Kokernak left takes a selfie with Niskayuna 4x800 relay teammates Sydney Smith Charlotte Kokernak and Abigail Spiers after their third-place finish at the New Balance Nationals Indoor track and field meet

Track athletes log qualifications at Gene Wells Relays

Check out some photos of the FEHS track and field team from the meet below.

Junior Matthew East won the 300-meter hurdles, with a time of 42.08.

Menphis Smith surpassed his time in the 100 meter dash from the week before, finishing with 14.83 seconds.

Georgetown's 4×200 meter relay team made up of Morgan Fleming, Noah Bishop, Will Mootz, and Riley Powell ran for a fourth place finish with a time of 1:49.28.

"In the long jump, Brooks placed first with a distance of 19'-5", Shannon placed second (19'-1") and Palomo finished in fifth place (18'-2"). 2017 graduate Antonique Butler qualified in the triple jump.

Savannah Wells placed 6th in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 18.58 seconds.

Georgetown's Finn Tomlin ran for a first place finish in the 400 meter dash with a time of 54.03. He finished the race in 17.38. "Brianna Jason finished first in the pole vault with a height of 9' 0", and Lauren Carson came in right behind her with a second-place finish and a height of 8'6".

Winning Mega Millions ticket, worth $521M, sold in New Jersey
Five balls are drawn from a set of balls numbered 1 through 70; the Mega ball is drawn from a set of balls numbered 1 through 25. The Mega Millions jackpot win comes six years to the day from the record-breaking $656 million Mega Millions was won.

"Senior Michaela Dendinger (Coleridge, NE/Hartington HS) ranks first in NCAA Division II in the shot put (51′ 11") and hammer throw (200′ 11") and is sixth in the discus (161′ 7") while sophomore Tia Jones (Elkhorn, NE/Elkhorn HS) is 16th in the shot put at 45′ 1". She finished third in the 200-meters with a time of 28.68 and was a part of the 4X100 relay team alongside Taliya Lunsford, Mahogany Thorpe and Alisha Barden that finished second (57.13). McCaskey's Alex Miller ran the 1,600-meter run at Warwick in 4:51.2 while Warwick's Nate Good cleared 5 feet, 10 inches, in the high jump.

The Rockets' 4X800 team of Breeze, Street, Hughes and Justin Neathery posted a winning time of 10.66.

Jesus Ramirez placed fourth in the varsity boys 110 hurdles with a time of 21.50, a season record.

The South Loup girls finished third in the team race behind champion Maxwell and runner up Bertrand. Meanwhile, Lebanon freshman Giahny Correa picked up a win in the 400-meter dash (1:09.0), and ShanAnn Simmons won the javelin throw (98-8) for the Cedars.

Jerry Everett completed the 800 meter run in 2 minutes 32.23 seconds, beating his time of 2 minutes and 55.11 seconds at the Wind River Invitational.

Eastern's Dyllan Schneider placed fourth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:00.25. "In the shot put finals, Klara Carter finished second with a distance of 31'-9" and Megan Wilke placed sixth (29'-1 1/2").

The boys 800-meter relay team of Bender, Busch, Duncan and Kazmaier finished fifth.

Latest News